Versión en Español

Natural Rose Hip Oil-Benefits

Stretch marks, surgical scars, burns, spots, rosacea, anti wrinkle, lines around eyes & mouth, skin exposed to Chemotherapy, skin regenerator and anti-aging

Rose Hip Oil has exceptional emollient and antioxidant properties. It reduces the signs of aging, especially the fine lines around the eyes (crow's feet) and lines around the mouth, as well as combating the drying effects of the sun, environment and climate. Daily applications of Rose Hip Oil helps with wrinkle reduction, as well as with fading sun damaged areas of the skin showing a visible improvement to the skin. Due to the high levels of the fatty acids - linoleic (47.4%) and linolenic (33%) - it helps the skin to heal and speeds up regeneration, while preventing the formation of thick keloid scar tissue (the over thickening and formation of fibrous tissue of the skin when forming scar tissue) and is helpful in healing burns, scars and stretch marks. The success rate of attenuating and reducing the formation of keloid scar tissue and loosening up fibrous cords is successful in both accidental and surgical scars. Fatty acids are essential building blocks of cellular membranes, to allow efficient transportation of nutrients from the extracellular space into the intracellular environment where metabolism takes place. Besides the non-saturated fatty acids, the presence of carotenoids, flavonoids and trans-retinoic acid has also been detected in this oil and these could be responsible for some of the pharmacological and therapeutic properties of Rose Hip Oil. it is useful when used on surgical scars (applied twice daily). The scars becomes less apparent or disappears, the skin more elastic and the color also improves significantly .The same success is reported on burns, when the oil is used to reduce scarring and returning the tissue to its normal and natural coloring. It penetrates the skins very quickly, making it a good moisturizer. Rose Hip is a fairly new ingredient in modern cosmetic skin care products, but has gained a great following by people in the know, as it contains good amounts of vitamin C, which is not only a healing ingredient but is also a wonderful ingredient in anti-aging products. We make use of rosehip oil in many of our products, to introduce the benefits of a bio-available vitamin C to the skin. This form of vitamin C in the oil medium is non-irritating to the skin. It acts as a fixative and has refrigerant and astringent properties which with all the other positive properties, and its tissue regeneration action, it is easy to understand why it is also described as the "oil of youth.